?
Solved

How to join a Win 2008 R2 Server to a Win SBS 2011 Premium domain

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-11
Hi there,
I purchased the Windows Small Business Server 2011 Premium Add-On and would like to deploy additional Win 2008 R2 server on my network running Windows SBS 2011. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cosmicIPA
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35750473
You should be able to join it as a member server with no problem.  This is your intention correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmicIPA
ID: 35750514
Yes, but in what manner?
http://connect does not work...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35750532
You can try modifying the hosts file to allow access to your  site
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35750769
No. http://connect is intended for client PCs as it does some "added" stuff for users (profile migration, etc.)

For member servers, simply install the OS, go to computer properties, change from workgroup to domain, and provide valid credentials.

-Cliff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GTOKID67
ID: 39072295
Cliff ,
You will also want to open Active Directory users & computer Module, and expand your domain- go to OU :MyBusiness- Computers, and move the Server 2008R2 from OU: SBSComputers to SBSServers, it will give you a warning but accept , and go on.

This will put the new Server in the servers section in the SBS Console .

Just a FYI
0