Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure Dell PowerConnect 6224 Switches for ISCSI Network

Posted on 2011-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to configure 2 Dell PowerConnect 6224 switches in a stack for an iSCSI network and due to my lack of networking knowledge am having some difficulties getting the switches to be configured in the manner I want them configured and accessible from my production LAN.  Currently all of my other Cisco switches sit on their own management subnet (192.168.253.x 255.255.255.240).  My Production LAN network sits at 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0.  I would like to have the PowerConnect 6224 switch have a management IP of 192.168.253.9 and on VLAN 5 to match all of my other Cisco switches.  I then want to have ports 1-14 on VLAN 10 for an iSCSI vlan (Ip address of 10.10.10.x maybe?) and ports 15-23 on VLAN 20 for a vMotion vlan (IP Address of 10.10.20.x maybe?).  Port 24 would then be hooked into my current Cisco LAN switches and I would be able to access the PowerConnect switches from my internal network.

I understand how to setup the VLAN's and such but am having difficulties getting the switch to be managed from my internal network.  Can anyone be of assistance or tell me I am doing something completely stupid and need to rethink my logic.

Please let me know if you have questions because I am sure I left something out.

Thanks for all of your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GBTIS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35753182
First, the port on the Cisco switch that connects to the Dell switch must be a trunk.  This must be the same on the Dell switch.

You need to define the VLANs you want on the Dell switch to match what your network already has.
You can configure VLAN5 with an IP address and gateway to allow management.
Configure the ports for your devices and that should be all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBTIS
ID: 35754032
One problem I am having is in looking at my cisco config (that I did not setup) it appears the ip address is set on the VLAN5 and the gateway is set on the switch.  When I try to do this same thing on the Dell switch I am told the gateway address of 192.168.253.1 is not on the same subnet as the switch.  But the switch itself as ip address of none.

Here is the code from my cisco config:

 
 interface Vlan1
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan5
 ip address 192.168.253.18 255.255.255.240
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.253.1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35754072
Set an IP for VLAN5 on the Dell switch, then apply the changes.  Then add a gateway address.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 35754101
Just spotted the IP....

The IP on the Cisco switch is 192.168.253.18/28
That means that the gateway is not on the same network as the IP you have configured on VLAN5.

Also, the IP you want to assign to the VLAN5 on the Dell switch will not be on the same network as the gateway you are trying to assign (192.168.253.1).  You would need to set the gateway as an IP in the following range: 192.168.0.9 - 192.168.0.14


Available IP addresses are:

192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.6
192.168.0.9 - 192.168.0.14
192.168.0.17 - 192.168.0.22
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBTIS
ID: 35754315
Thanks for the info craigbeck but unfortuantely I am not following why it is I need to have any address in the zero subnet.  I do not have anythign like that in my cisco config.  Perhaps I just need to let it go that the dell config and the cisco configs won't look the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetFixr-Dani
NetFixr-Dani earned 800 total points
ID: 35754773
As Craigbeck said, the configuration on the Cisco switch seems odd, specifically the netmask and gateway don't match up.

Do you have anything else on your network that uses 192.168.253.* IPs?  If not, then the fix here would be to number your Dell switch as 192.168.253.x with a netmask of 255.255.255.0, and that way 192.168.253.1 will be considered "on the same network."

When you're managing that Cisco switch -- are you doing it from a host that has an IP in the range 192.168.253.17 - 192.168.253.31?  From the config you pasted in above, it would be highly unlikely that you can access the Cisco switch from something outside the subnet.  Again, the fix there is to update the netmask on the Cisco switch to 255.255.255.0 as long as that doesn't overlap with another piece of 192.168.253.* used elsewhere in your network.

- Dani
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBTIS
ID: 35754820
When I am managing my cisco switches I am accesing from my production lan at 192.168.1.x

All of my switches and routers are configured on the 192.168.253.x subnet.

Sorry, I am not much help as I have little to no clue what I am doing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetFixr-Dani
ID: 35755147
Check the other devices numbered in 192.168.253.* -- I would imagine they all have 255.255.255.0 netmask.

If so, configure the Dell switch with the /24 mask as well, and you won't have the error message with "gateway not on the same network."
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBTIS
ID: 35755353
I've went ahead and thrown the getting this switches management vlan on the same vlan and subnet as my other switches and just gave it an IP address on my production LAN.  This will be easier given my lack of knowledge.  Thanks to both of you for all your help.
0