?
Solved

Drive space question in Exchange

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts –
I’m running Exchange 2007 in our environment.  The Exchange server is setup as follows:
C drive ¿ 67GB total size.  35GB used.  ¿ Used for operating systems and updates (Windows Server 2008)
D drive ¿ 1.4TB total size.  594GB used.  ¿ Used for Exchange information stores and databases
E drive ¿ 366GB total size.  10GB used.  ¿ Used for Exchange logs.
On the D drive, there is one folder named “Exchange Storage Groups”.  When I look at the size of that folder, it is showing that it is 166GB.  What I can’t see is what is taking up the other 428GB.  I have tried changing my view to show hidden files, but the hidden files that are now showing are less than 5GB.  Any ideas?  

Thanks,
Nick
PS…
I know the 366GB for logs is way over-kill ¿
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 2000 total points
ID: 35750395
do you have shadow-copy's enabled on drive d: ???

Ove
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35750421
1) Check the Shadow Copies? , Right Click on D Drive and click “Shadow Copies “, Make sure Shadow Copies is not utilizing high amount of disk space

2) Also download free software like “Tree Size” to Get a quick overview of disk usage
Ref :http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/

Letus know the results.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 35750557
Hello All -

Shadow copies is currently not enabled.  However, it must have been at some point.  This is what I show:
Volume:      Next Run Time      Shares      Used
C:\      Disabled                              3      
D:\      Disabled                              0       328576 MB on D:\
E:\      Disabled                              0       102496 MB on D:\

How do I free that space up?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35750576
use vssadmin
vssadmin List Shadows
and
vssadmin Delete Shadows

should help you :-)

Ove
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 35750718
Check for Message Tracking Logs !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 35773305
Sorry it took so long to get back to this.  There were shadow copies on the server that were taking up the storage space.  Thanks for pointing me in that direction.
0