[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where can I find the location of .pst file in Microsft outlook

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I believe I hav couple of .pst files on my Microsoft Outlook

How can I easily find the physical location of the files

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35750436
They are either in one of two locations, depending on the version of Windows you have:

XP:
C:\documents and settings\profile\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook

Vista / Windows 7:
C:\users\profile\appdata\roaming\microsoft\outlook

You will need to have View Hidden Files and Folders enabled to find the complete path as some folders are hidden.

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 35750679
If you browse to this location, you should find the PSTs:

%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

(That's assuming they were created in the default location - otherwise you could use Windows search and search for *.pst)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1600 total points
ID: 35751040
- open up your Outlook. from the menu, choose Tools > Account Settings then click on Data Files tab. you will see  your pst files in the list. note of the folder and the filename. then open the folder via windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 35751762
open Outlook, and select the root folder of the pst in the folder view, then right click, select "properties", then advanced properties, you will see path of the .pst file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 36150274
Thanks
0