[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

create a report of windows computers that are running 64 bit OS

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to find a list of computers that are running 64 bit versions of Windows. Is there a way to create a list quickly for computers in a subnet or domain?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 1000 total points
ID: 35750796
why not look for the presence of a folder which only exists on the 64-bit-machine like C:\Program Files (x86) via:

for /f "tokens=1" %d in ('net view') do dir "%d\c$\Program Files (x86)"

Quick & dirty :-)

Ove
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35751869
If you create a login/startup script that will check for the processor_architecture=x86 will be the setting for 32 bit, AMD64 will be the setting for the 64bit system.
a login script will be faster as it will be run the next time a user logs in.
You can also use systeminfo /s \\system | find "System-Type"
You could use a batch script that will have a list of hosts of interest to you and you can run the above building the information you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 35753329
If I use a login script would I just have the result written to a shared location, or is there a better mechanism to collect the results?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35754255
A login/start script will have to write the data to a common shared location accessible by everyone and everyone having full/modify rights.

The systeminfo route does. I think there is a way using wmic to query each host for their architecture type.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/perfworld/archive/2009/02/27/how-can-i-use-wmi-and-powershell-to-determine-if-a-computer-running-a-32-bit-operating-system-can-support-a-64-bit-operating-system.aspx if you are thinking of transition some 32bit to 64bit OS.

Has a vbscript example: http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/122513-is-there-a-test-to-determine-64bit-or-32bit/
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1413409/how-to-determine-os-platform-with-wmi
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 35754289
Thanks,

i actually found another way as well, using a tool that I alread have installed. I use spiceworks for inventory purposes, and found that it could run a report based installed services. The service PerfHost seems to only be installed on 64 bit systems, so I was able to pull up a report that way.

Thanks for all the help, I will be looking at those links.
0