Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting a Dashboard

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

I have devised a Dashboard to check that a Crane is SAFE to operate:

Here are the criteria:
CELL L21 & N21 are Windspeeds CONSTANT & GUSTING

CONSTANT CRITERIA (CELL L21)
GREEN 25 or less
AMBER 26-30
RED 30+
GUSTING CRITERIA (CELL N21)
GREEN 44 or less
AMBER 44-56
RED GREATER THAN 56

I think its ok here but I may have missed something. Would appreciate a SANITY check please.

Also the crane arrives on site on a given date. From that date onwards there is to be a 12 week interval for a CRANE SAFETY CHECK
From the date of arrival also there is to be a SIX MONTHLY Maintenance overhaul of crane.

Can you please check spreadsheet for any obvious errors.

Is there any way we can devise an arrival date and set that as a president for 12 weekly checks. Say arrives today 12th May, next inspection due 4th August, next 27th October and so on. Add this to the dashboard in row fashion in REctangle 3 and have it initialled by OPERATOR, to clear its use after maintenance.

Thanks

Regards
tezza73

 ExExversionCRANE.xls ExExversionCRANE.xls ExExversionCRANE.xls ExExversionCRANE.xls
0
Comment
Question by:tezza73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35751532
Hello,

not quite sure what you're after. The spreadsheet is mostly text.

It is not quite apparent that some cells are entry cells for values, which then conidtionally change their color, and there is no indication as to what data type is expected in a cell. Row 17 has many different possible data entries. Maybe you could use data validation to help users pick valid entries only.

I notice that the conditional formatting is set up in an odd way. Text is not case sensitive, so you only need to check for one version. It is not necessary to do a condition like is between "G" and "g", in fact, that is rather confusing.



0
 

Author Comment

by:tezza73
ID: 35867911
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No Answer, it was merely a comment on the actual content of the spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35867912
tezza73,

To be fair, there were three "issues" that were listed in this Q, ...not one.

1. <I think its ok here but I may have missed something. Would appreciate a SANITY check please.">
2. <Can you please check spreadsheet for any obvious errors.>
These points are what I think teylyn addressed.

So it seems that two of the three issues were answered to some extent.

3. <Is there any way we can devise an arrival date and set that as a president for 12 weekly checks.>
It would be challenging for a most experts to get to this third aspect if the first and second were not resolved.

Remember you simply posted your 4 spreadsheets here (with no explanation of the code included) and simply asked us to "Fix them".

So as far as I can tell, teylyn posts was an attempt to let you know that "perhaps" your current design does not easily lend itself toward getting you to solution #3...


JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tezza73
ID: 35868690
OK
0