?
Solved

Does bcwipe actualy wipe your HD

Posted on 2011-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can bcwipe used to wipe a partition on the HD even if i downloaded the free trial version, would this actually wipe it?
0
Comment
Question by:mc87
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChopOMatic
ID: 35750502
Yes, the trial version really wipes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc87
ID: 35750597
can it wipe just a partition instead of the whole hardrive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35750835
Yes you can use it to wipe specific files only.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35750854
mc87--I see no indication that just one partition can be wiped.  However, selective files, etc. can be wiped.
http://www.jetico.com/uploads/downloads-files/Jetico_Product_Comparison_Chart_2009.11.pdf
Heidi Eraser version 6 will wipe only a partition.
http://bbs.heidi.ie/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=7904&p=23427&hilit=wipe+partition#p23427
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChopOMatic
ID: 35750969
I assume each partition is set up as a volume with its drive letter. If this is the case, then you can definitely tell it to wipe all free space on that drive letter, and if you delete all the files from that volume beforehand, then it will all be free space that gets wiped.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35752718
to wipe a partition, bcwipe is referring to its "Wipe free space" features. BCWipe will wipe free space to remove all traces of previously deleted files. This task can be set to run on a selected hard drive partition or on a set of partitions. E.g. BCWipe FreeSpace [-Mode] [-Options] [drive name] where the drive name will be the partition name

http://www.jetico.com/bcwipe5_web_help/index.php
http://www.jetico.com/bcwipe5_web_help/html/13_command_line/01_command_line.htm

If you download for trial, you should be still getting the full function as extracted below. But you should be looking at BCWipe v.5.01.2 instead BCWipe Total WipeOut v.2.3 (formerly BCWipePD). At least I did not managed to see any clear cut saying of partition wiping.

Fully functional versions for evaluation purposes will function for 21 days from the date of installation. When you purchase the software, we will email you a license file to enter in the registration area in the Help Menu.

http://www.jetico.com/download/
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753207
here the answer from BC wipe :
1. BCWipe for UNIX can wipe a partition;
2. BCWipe Total WipeOut can wipe whole disks only;
3. BCWipe for Windows can wipe individual files or free space, can't process
whole partition.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36024729
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0