?
Solved

Extract only unique values from a range in Excel

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a range of about 7 values in  a column, but some of hte values will repeat.  I need to pull outonly unqiue values and use these in a loop.  For whatever reason, the Data Advance Filter Unique values in Excel 2003 does not work.  Is there any way to do this otherwise?  Has to be done with VBA
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35750601
The advanced filter should work. If it doesn't that would indicate that the values are not really distinct.

Are there perhaps some stray characters in the entries, such as trailing spaces?

When you tried the adv filter, did you perhaps select >1 column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35751050
That was the first thing I checked.  In code and manully, still returns duplicates.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35751606
ssmith94015,

It would be useful to see some sample data and/or a sample file.  EE now allows you to directly upload files to your question.

Please be advised that once you upload a file, it can be publicly accessed, and that it may not be possible to fully and permanently delete it.  The file may also be indexed by the major search engines.

Therefore, be very careful about posting proprietary, confidential, or other sensitive information.  If necessary, use "fake" and/or obfuscated data in your sample.

Please note that at present EE restricts uploads to certain file types.  If your file type does not match those in the list, you can use http://www.ee-stuff.com instead, which is not officially an EE site, but is run by people connected to EE.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35752289
Hi,

Try this function.

Kris
Function GETUNIQUE(ByRef r As Range)
    Dim i   As Long, c As Long, d
    
    If TypeOf r Is Range Then
        d = r.Value2
    Else: Exit Function
    End If
    
    With CreateObject("scripting.dictionary")
        .comparemode = 1
        If IsArray(d) Then
            For i = 1 To UBound(d, 1)
                For c = 1 To UBound(d, 2)
                    If Len(d(i, c)) Then
                        .Item(d(i, c)) = Empty
                    End If
                Next
            Next
            GETUNIQUE = .keys
        Else
            GETUNIQUE = d
        End If
    End With
    
End Function

'and call the function like

Sub kTest()
Dim a
a = GETUNIQUE(Range("a2:a10"))
MsgBox Join(a, vbLf)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35771464
I am so sorry I did not get back to this.  My contract is up in two days so have been frantically working on other issues.  Thank you for the help as this really was a stumbling block.
0