?
Solved

How do you access the php database?

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How do you access the php database?
0
Comment
Question by:nicbrock
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 35751075
Do u want to access database using a php script?Do you have all the credentials to access the database?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35752019
PHP does not have a specific database but it has code that you can use to access many different databases.  This page has links to all the database drivers in PHP: http://www.php.net/manual/en/refs.database.php

Have installed a program or system that includes PHP along with a specific database?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35773545
Just ask it nicely and it might let you in!
Kidding. It depends on what sort of database you want to connect to and if you have the right credentials to access that database. You would need to know the username and password to access the DB then you would need to write/or get hold of a php script that will do the job for you. Here is a quick example of a database connection script in php. This does nothing but connect to the database. Once connected, you then use php to get information from, or insert/change information to the database. Anyway, here is an example.

<?php // simple database connection
define("HOST", "localhost"); // the hostname goes here but usually localhost
define("USER", "your_username_here"); // change this to your username
define("PASSWORD","your_password_here"); // Enter your password between the " " quotes
define("DB", "your_database_name_here"); // Enter the name of the database you want to connect to
mysql_connect(HOST, USER, PASSWORD); // This connects you to mysql
mysql_select_db(DB); // This connects you with the actual database you selected earlier
// end of file
?>


Now if you copied the above from the <?php to the ?> inclusive and saved it as "connect.php" then you can include it in any php script that you needed to get database access for. Another quick example. Here a script that will get an email address from a database with a "users" table.

<?php // test.php
include("connect.php"); // the connection script we made earlier
// Now we are connected to your database of choice.
$username = "Grant";
$sql = "SELECT `email` from `users` WHERE `username` = 'Grant' LIMIT 1";
$result = mysql_query($sql)or die(mysql_error());
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC))
{
$email = "{$row['email']}"; // This would get Grant's email address
}
echo "Grant's email address is " . $email;

?>

That's it! Pretty simple. This script doesn't actually do anything useful and you would not run a query like that in a real situation as it will return the first "Grant" it finds in the user table and supply his email address. Not very useful but it answers your question on how to connect to a database.

I hope that has been of some assistance to you.                    
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35805796
Did any of our answers help you nicbrock? No comments back?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35905703
Any response from the asker? We have posted some suggestions it would be nice if you made a comment on them.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36262448
Hi,
Your question is not clear...you should elaborate...

Most of the time PHP scripts are using MySQL database, so you should find the DB in Mysql directory under data folder.

Let say locally, you want to install some PHP applications with Mysql database...
Wampserver include PHP, Apache, Mysql servers and PhpMyadmin tool to access Mysql databases, this also allow you to use several servers versions on the same computer.
Database is located in wamp/bin/mysql/mysqlversion/data
and you can also access the DB using PhpMyAdmin
Wampserver is very good and easy to use http://www.wampserver.com

Let say on the net:
You will have to contact the hosting company that will give you access to cpanel or similare interface and then you will be able to access MySQL database.
0