?
Solved

server security windows server 2008, linux server

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows server 2008.

I want to host a game called minecraft on it.

For users to login, they must know the server IP Address and Port

example:
IP:PORT
123.111.111.123:25560

if someone knows that, can they use that to login to my server and hack?

i have a username and password that must be used to login into the server, but I am
still curious if it can be done and what I can do to prevent it.

If I switch to a Linux Server, can they hack into that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1200 total points
ID: 35751102
Hacking a server is a very large question. Windows Server 2008 as it is could be very secure host. However, what could make it unsecure is the third-party software that runs on it.

Whether you will be hacked depends on the game you want to install and share. If it has flows in the programming code it could be an open door for intrusion: may be not necessary a hacking in the classical mean but at least denial of service or server crash.

Windows Server 2008 is much better in the security than 2003. Generally Linux has less chances to be hacked than Windows, but not necessary because it has better security but because it has relatively small number of installations with many different distributions than Windows Server with only one distribution (server core may be considered as a second one, but still uses the same code)

So, in short, you will have to ask the developer of the game.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 35751118
Any server that is exposed to the internet *can* be hacked. It's just a matter of *how*. It's extremely unlikely that someone would be able to hack your system through Minecraft, as it would require a serious vulnerability in the Minecraft software, since that is the only thing that is being exposed to the internet. If you were to allow port 3389 (Remote Desktop) to the internet and enable remote desktop on the server, you'd be at a much greater risk. If you were hosting a website, it's also more likely to get hacked.
0