?
Solved

Unlock an iPhone 4.3.3

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a not-too-complicated way to jailbreak and unlock an iPhone running 4.3.3?
0
Comment
Question by:llallen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Informer9 earned 150 total points
ID: 35752836
You can jailbreak using redsn0w 0.9.6rc16. Download links below.

    * OS X
    * Windows

Which Iphone is it?? Let me know to check unlock solutions.

Best

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Informer9
ID: 35752848
Here is a manual and another one
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saragani
ID: 35766919
Hi, if by unlock you mean to make it accept any Sim (so make it a Sim Free by software) then you cannot do it.

http://www.iphonedownloadblog.com/2011/05/06/ultrasn0w-iphone-unlock-ios-4-3-3/


Unfortunately, if you already got your iphone like that with iOS 4.3.3, the "Baseband" is probably already updated, which in that case you can't do anything.

Jail Break  is easy by RedSn0w...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llallen
ID: 37193277
I didn't follow up - was a bit more confused
0