?
Solved

Replacing an AC jack pin on my laptop

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP/Compaq 6720 laptop.  The laptop was dropped and ever since the connection where the power cord plugs in is messed up.  A slight wiggle of the connection causes the laptop to power off (battery is long gone.)  

Should I consider replacing the jack pin?  Is this complicated?  I presume I would need to solder it , which I think I can hack, but was wondering what else I should be aware of before I dive in.   I know I can get the AC pin connector itself from Ebay.

0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 35751169
Bummer but it looks like the power connector is part of the mother board on this model:
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01293339/c01293339.pdf
It might not only be lose but it is possible there is a crack in the motherboard.  have seen this happen on other models.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35751176
I don't think you'll be able to solder it ... that's going to be too hard.

If you open the laptop, then there will be a small card that you can buy from eBay and replace it (I just did this on a dell laptop) ... unless the connector is soldered to the motherboard itself.

Ss
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35751179
I repaired an old Compaq. I'm no soldering champ, but it worked.  Not easy.  I disassembled everything and pulled the motherboard.  Used a heat gun tip (butane soldering iron) to remove the old.

The replacement I installed had a ring nut on the outside to cinch it up like a panel connection.  It was far more secure, since any extra force would go to the plastic chassis instead of directly to the motherboard.

Be careful of loosening up other nearby items, or damaging any plastic dust shields or tape.

De-soldering wick is better than overheating it while waiting for the solder to drip out or loosen all at once.  With the wick, you can suck up a bit at a time as soon as it's liquid.

Don't do it indoors unless you're near a window or overhead vent.

Don't forget to lock the dogs up.  They sniff and lick anything new.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 35751303
All laptops deserve a good battery!

If you are good with a soldering iron you may be able to do it yourself. As mentioned above de-soldering wick is very handy, so is patience and a low wattage iron. Many boards in laptops have multiple layers and can be quite tricky. I've fixed some and destroyed others...

OTOH if the jack still works most of the time I would get a good battery for the few times the connection futzes up. If you screw up replacing the jack the laptop is most likely worthless. You may be able to run for months or years with a battery as backup for when the power drops!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35752358
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35753531
are you sure that the soldering point is bad or the pin is bad?  It may simply be the small piece of plastic that holds the pin assembly in place is broken and will not allow for a solid contact point.  If that is the case, some high quality adhesive may solve your issue.  You are only going to know this after complete disassembly (which you will have to do either way).  Take it apart and see what is broken before you order needless parts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35753583
Take it apart and look at it.
Some AC adapter units are part of the motherboard and some are a module.  The link I provided shows that it is part of the motherboard and there is no part number for it.
The only way to confirm it is for you to take it apart and look.
Oh also, the link I provided has the step by step on manuals on how to take this unit apart.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 35755124
FYI-->Check your AC adapter voltage with a tester first before opening up the laptop. Sometimes the wiring in the barrel plug itself is damaged and you are wiggling it enough to have it make contact.
If  the connector on the motherboard is damaged as you suspect, then you need to be very careful when desoldering as the heat required can damage the motherboard and these connectors are tough to get out.
Desoldering braid as mentioned earlier is a must but you also need proper PCB  flux to help clean the connection and to also allow the solder to flow easier when desoldering and also when you solder the new connector back on the board.
0