[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to migrate active directory from one server

Posted on 2011-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is best way to migrate active directory from one server to another.
0
Comment
Question by:nkarim
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35751450
Starting relatively from the beginning:

1. Install new server.
2. Join New server to the domain
3. Run diagnostics on existing server (DCDIAG, NETDIAG, etc - correct any problems found)
4. Perform system state backup on existing server.
5. If necessary, run the necessary ADPREP or ADPREP32 commands to prepare the domain for the new server, assuming the new server is not the same version of Windows.
6. Run DCPROMO on the new server (may require installing appropriate role depending on version of Windows).
7. Make the new server a GC.
8. Wait a while (be safe, a day) and run DCDIAG and NETDIAG to ensure everything is good.  If it isn't, fix it.
9. Transfer FSMO roles to the new server
10. Demote old server using DCPROMO.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35751964
Hello,

I agree with leew , & I have another method to migrate active directory.

By using ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758107%28WS.10%29.aspx#w2k3tr_ad_ium_over_yxru

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26582751.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+admt+tool


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0