?
Solved

Bandwidth / Quota  Management

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that runs a shared office facility and has an Ethernet broadband package that is shared by the tenants. Currently the tenants pay a fixed price for their internet usage but they are having issues with over charge. The current plan allows for 4Mb/4Mb speed with a total of 10Gb International per month and free National traffic we are in New Zealand so there is a fair but of international. I want to be able to monitor usage from particular tenants some tenants have only one PC where others may have 6- 8 devices within their office. I need to be able to restrict speed as well as measure usage so if they go over they get a message they are over and there internet stops. I am happy to restrict devices based on say IP address or MAC address probably easier, as the tenants should not be able to bring a  machine in from home and drop it onto the network and use it, only machines that have been agreed should be used.

Catch is I can’t install anything on the machines that are in the network nor can I proxy web traffic  so it has to be done at the device level  switch or router. I don’t want to have to create VLAN’s if I can help it I really just want to do it based on MAC and or IP address based on the fact I could fix the IP address for each device?

Lastly I don’t want to build a box smooth wall etc really just want it in a hardware device preconfigured ready to go and budgets as always are tight. I know there must be something out there that can do it but want to hear from someone that has set something like this up and had success. No of users total would be around 20-30 specific devices.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:missmuppet
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35752922
Hi,

Would it be feasible to have the tenants hard code IP addresses on their PCs - then you know who has what and your reporting tools could then track usage by IP adress and therefore tennant?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35754002
A nice solution would be to install an IP DSLAM, and provide ADSL-like connectivity to client offices.  Each client would have a DSL router which would only allow access to them, and this would also have the benefit of stopping unauthorised users from connecting individual PCs.

Using a DSLAM you could configure profiles for each client and monitor how much traffic they shift on a per-office basis.

Have a look at Zyxel - they do a nice unit called the IES-1000, with cards to suit whichever DSL technology you want.  Pricing is relatively cheap too, for what it is!

http://www.zyxel.co.uk/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040812100619&CategoryGroupNo=F125CA9C-B65F-4B9C-8C10-1EF6E8E96C56
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35944371
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0