[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Stored Procedures - How to run from vbscript w/variables?

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

This may be a relatively easy question for you guys to answer, but I'm stuck on the concept in what to do with connecting to SQL via VBScript and doing the following:

I need to have computers that run a VBScript, send a couple of variables up to a SQL Server.
I then need SQL server to run a query based off of the variable it receives from the computer.
All records that are returned in SQL need to be passed back to the original computer as VBScript variables.

I have the DB already defined with tables/views.  I don't have any stored procedures built yet.

I can't run the query on the computer itself...  Only have it send variables, and then receive replies from SQL (If this makes sense).

Is this possible?  Thanks for any information you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:usslindstrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35751582
- see if this article on VBA/VBScript (ASP) invoke SQL Server stored procedure helps to get you started:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=185125
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sachitjain
sachitjain earned 1000 total points
ID: 35752124
Is it VB or VB.Net??

If VB 6.0 then you could have done it through ADO command objects and in VB.Net rich set of ADO.Net objects like Adapter, Command, Dataset etc are available to fulfil these kinds of needs.

See this link for example for VB 6.0 help
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3687
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 35753041
Thank you both for your assistance.

Using both those links I was able to piece together some code that was in the direction I was needing.

Much appreciated!
0