?
Solved

ms access + data collection emails + from

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i would like to use the email data collection feature in MS Access 2010, and have set up a test table, the email works and stores the data into the table, is there anyway to store the from email in the table, i would like to setup a form that takes the information and allows me to reply from the MS Access form, so would need the email address of the person that sent the data,.
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 35751646
One way:
Emails used are stored in table to be processed.
You may add another field in the table to allow for email modification. When form is received email may be updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 35751662
what if i want to only collect new data, so the email will contain new data, so nothing to update
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 35751686
Right! New data are entered, one of the fields can be the email, if you like, and which will be used as the From email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 35751693
ok so only way is if i enter the field in the email form, i cant pull from the actual from email address - the person who actually sent the email ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751721
This is one way!
The email adress will be stored in the table and can be pulled from there.
Always, there is another way! But this is a one simple and straightforward way I use.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35766929
dkilby,

hnasr is correct, the only fields that can be "updated" are the fields you specify for editing in the email data collection form.
So if you want the email to be inserted into the record, you will have to add it to the list of fields to be updated, and the user will have to insert it just like all the other fields...
:-(

The Email Collection system relies on an HTML form, and what the user enters, for its info.
So the form collects the data and posts it to the table.
If it's not on the form, then it can't be added (or updated) to the target table.

In other words, the Sender's email address is in the email itself, but it is not currently available to the Email Data Collection Form.

The email collection system, in its current form, is not designed to identify the sender's email address in the way you are requesting.
(For example, if you send the email to the wrong person, they can enter anything they want and the system will post it to the DB.)
So in a sense, the Email data collection tool offers very little in the way of "Security" regarding who can update the data via email.

Remember that this system was designed to be a "Simple" way for users to update the DB remotely.

<Always, there is another way!>
As hnasr also states, you could get crazy with VBA and Outlook "Interoperability" and create some functionality to do this, but you need to be very familiar with the Outlook and Access VBA object models and HTML form design...
(Not worth the trouble IMHO.)
If you are still curious, you can always click the "Request Attention" link and ask that this Q be added to the Outlook Zone.

If you need a system that will automatically "Identify" the user, then this feature (Email Data collection, in it's current form) is not what you should be using.

Instead you should investigate a system that ties the user into the db directly (via some type of "Log In") then automatically stores the login.  Then the Login can be inserted into the table.
This can be done via any number of technologies such as Citrix, VPN, or a Web Interface.

JeffCoachman
0