Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open the port at windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows server 2008 where I am trying to open port 8000 for TCP connection from outside. I follow those steps:

Server Manager -> Windows Firewall with Advanced Security -> Inbound Rules -> New Rule ->
Port -> TCP - Specific local ports: 8000 -> Allow the connection -> Public ->
Name: abc  - Description(optional): abc123

I test the port throught the telnet from outside, but it does not work.

Some additional information:
1. Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Windows Firewall is on.
2. No antivirus/network application are installed.
0
Comment
Question by:poonkm
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35751622
try off the firewall and check if its working or not, If yes then check the rule again.

Steps to config http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/configure-Windows-Server-2008-advanced-firewall-MMC-snap-in.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:poonkm
ID: 35751820
I turn off the firewall

Control Panel -> Windows Firewall -> Change setting -> Off

but still don't work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:poonkm
ID: 35751937
After i install the IIS then open the port 80

Server Manager -> Windows Firewall with Advanced Security -> Inbound Rules -> New Rule ->
Predefined -> World wide web service -> Allow the connection

Port 80 work but port 8000 still don't work!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:poonkm
ID: 35751956
My port 8000 rule setting.

1 2 3 4 5 6
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751978
For a port to respond, there has to be a program listening at that port.  For example, web servers like IIS listen to ports 80 and 443, FTP listens to port 21.  What program do you have that listens to port 8000?  And is the program running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poonkm
ID: 35752187
The problem is I don't open the program to listen the port. Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:poonkm
ID: 35752192
The problem is I don't open the program to listen the port. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35752293
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points.
0