?
Solved

How can I send a parameter to a query for an IN clause in Access

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a query in my access database that contains the code.

WHERE ID in ( [ idlist ]  )

When I run this in access and enter one number , e g 5 , it works fine.  When I type in 5,6 I get nothing.  

I want to put this in a program and pass a parameter with one to a lot of numbers in it.  So

1. How do I test using access. ( what should I type into the parameter box that pops up?
2.  Will this work in my program?
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35751673
- in Access we need to use INSTR() function for IN() clause. when the parameter box prompt, keyin the values separated by comma :

SELECT * FROM Table1 WHERE InStr([Enter values separated by commas],[ID])
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35751723
OP_Zaharin,

That approach may yield false positives.  For example, suppose you passed in "20,30,40" as your parameter value.

In addition to matching to ID values 20, 30, and 40, it will also match to ID values 2, 3, and 4.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35751822
You can do this:

SELECT Table1.*
FROM Table1
WHERE (((Table1.idlist) In ([val1],[val2],[val3],[val4],[val5],[val6])));

You can enter as many val's as you like ... even skip every other one, any combination ... up to 6 in this example.  So, if you have a finite number of values to input, this is a workaround.

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35751827
- thank you Patrick for pointing that issue. even with a tweak by adding (,) to the beginning and end of the parameter not really working as it should. hope other expert can come up with other solutions.
- if the asker are up to writing a function, he can try the solution by Microsoft here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q210530/
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35751855
i.ve been using this function for this type of query, place this in a regular module


Function InPar(sFld, Param)
Dim parArr, j
parArr = Split(Param, ",")
For j = 0 To UBound(parArr)
    If Trim(parArr(j)) = Trim(sFld) Then
        InPar = -1
        Exit Function
    End If
Next
End Function


then use a query like this

select * from table
where InPar([ID],[Enter ID List])=True

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35751868
Modifying OP_Zaharin's approach...


SELECT * 
FROM Table1 
WHERE InStr(1, "," & [Enter values separated by commas] & ",", "," & [ID] & ",") 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35752343
please see this article to handle delimited lists:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1536.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753199
Try: query name par_q, table a(f1:number,  f2:Number)

Private Sub Command7_Click()
    Dim s As String
    s = InputBox("Enter values , delimited")  ' input example 2, 3 = IN clause
    Dim q As QueryDef
    Set q = CurrentDb.QueryDefs("par_q")    ' query variable
    q.sql = "select f1, f2 from a where f1 IN (" & s & ")"    'query sql including where clause
    DoCmd.OpenQuery q.Name
End Sub
0