[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD/DVD Drive on XP is installed but has yellow exclamation mark in Device Manager

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've already tried uninstalling it and letting it install at boot.  Made no difference.  Still has yellow exclamation mark.  Not seen in My Computer and will not read CDs.
But, can boot to a CD so the drive seems fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751676
Your CD or DVD drive can't read or write media
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us

Try this one for starters....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35751681
Wrong one I wanted to post actually...

Your CD drive or DVD drive is missing or is not recognized by Windows or other programs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 35751704
Better check if your CD/DVD drive is compatible with XP. Is there any Windows compatibility signs on the drive's package?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35752300
that the drive can boot does not mean it is ok
test it on another PC, or test another cd drive here
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 35752462
They're so cheap these days that you can get a new one for the price of 2 beer's ...
You can always use the device manager and try and update the driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:izzy218
ID: 35753145
try looking under computer management under disk management and see if the drive is showing up in there. If it it is try changing the drive letter. If that doesn't work you could also try going the cdrom's manufacturers website and download drivers for the the device.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35754793
It seems that the first one worked.  This is a stock OEM CD/DVD drive in the system.  Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35755155
Glad it worked....
0