Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks recovery

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do you restore a quickbooks file if your computer crashed and you did not create a qbb file? How do you go about restoration in a new computer?
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35751919
is the hard drive accessible? if so chain it off to the new computer and copy over the QBW file to the new computer - that's the actual file the program uses ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35756114
I'm just trying to find out generally how quickbooks can be restored from a qbw file? If say the computer crashed, I am able to get to the hard drive and copy whatever files I need. How do I restore the company file? Is the qbw file all I need?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 35756661
You need two things really. You need the QuickBooks program, which you should get from the CD or download where you first got QB from and then you'll need the .QBW file if all you used was 'standard' QuickBooks. If you use Fixed Asset Manager, Loan Manager or any custom templates (custom invoice forms, sales receipts, etc.) they would also need to be saved. Let me know if you you did and I can let you know what files extensions and where to look.

What version of QB were you using?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35758040
I don't have a specific issue. This is just a general question.  I want to know how to be able to recovery quickbooks files for my ciustomers under different scenarios.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 2000 total points
ID: 35758519
I asked mainly because the new releases of 2010 and 2011 Pro/Premier actually include an auto backup feature. While it should not take the place of scheduled backups, it would be the best answer for your scenario above.  

If your client were to have custom templates the default location would be Programs>Intuit>QuickBooks(whatever version they had) and would be templatename.DES

Default for FAM should be User>Public>Public Documents>Intuit>QuickBooks>FAM ## >Clients. (FAM will always be listed as the year prior to the QB version. QB 2010 will have FAM 2009) take the entire folder although the file you would be most concerned with is a .FY0 file where the Y is the last digit of the QB program being used. (2010 QB it would be .F00, 2009 is F90)

And Loan Manager, I have no idea anymore of it's default. They actually discontinued in 07-08?? so would only be an issue if you had a client using a sunset edition and actually using Loan Manager. (not many did, thus the discontinue.)

As far as the default for the actual .QBW file, the default is Users\Public\Documents\Intuit\QuickBooks\Sample Company Files\QuickBooks version\File name.qbw
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35758663
Thank you. I didn't realize quickbooks stored files all over the hard drive like this.  This makes it complicated to recover.
0