[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Pro Over SonicWall VPN

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who currently has QB Pro 2010 and two users using the company files over a LAN.  They want to add a server to their network and VPN capability for a remote user (CFO) to access Quickbooks from a remote office via internet.

I have read several articles about setting up Remote Services on the server, that only QB Enterprise edition will work over the WAN, etc.

This is a small business that will not spend 3000.00 for QB Enterprise so that one user can access remotely.

It seems that there must be a way to setup something using the following equipment:

Dell Poweredge T310 server
ADSL connection HIGH SPEED ADSL
SonicWall TZ200 for VPN
Remote user has a laptop with ADSL connectivity to internet
Multi User License for QB Pro 2010

Any ideas on EXACTLY what to do in this case??
0
Comment
Question by:mjoiner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 35756344
Running QB Pro over a VPN is dangerous. You can very easily trash a ledger that way. For QB Pro and Premier (not Enterprise), you can set up QuickBooks on a workstation and provide remote access to the workstation. That way the remote user is using a local (office) copy of QuickBooks with the ledger on the server. That way will work, and I do that for clients.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 35760633
Yes, I agree with thinkpads_user. If you have a connection break while the QB file is open, it could cause corruption in the company file. i'd suggest installing QB on a workstation at the facility and intall Logmein free which provides them full access to log onto that PC's desktop and run quickbooks and all other applications. If they need to print reports, they can either upgrade to Logmein pro or create PDF based reports and send them out as attatchments by email to an account they can loginto from home.

I see this quite a bit. QB can be a big hit on a small company.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35760682
Ordinary RDP to the facility workstation also works if VPN is already in place. There are various approaches to remote access. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35760695
RDP for the office mgr is too complicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 35762451
After studying up on RDP and looking at the cost considerations for giving one remote user access, I think I am leaning toward purchasing a computer simply for the purpose of installing QB and logmein pro.  I think this would be a good solution until they needed to provide terminal services to more users.  And from what I understand, the only version of Quickbooks that is supported over RDP is enterprise.  And tha is like 2500.00!  Quite a big jump from QB Pro.

Thanks to those who have answered.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35762460
Thank you. I was happy to assist and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0