?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Outlook anywhere without autodiscover

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our exchange 2007(mail,cas and Hub) server has got SAN certificate with the following domains included
webmail.domain.com, exchangeserver.domain.com and smtp.domain.com.
We don't have autodiscover.domain.com inluded in the SAN certificate.
My question is can we have outlook anywhere enabled and working properly.
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35752153
outlook will work but it will prompt for password , i would suggest you setup autodiscover.domain.com to avoid repetative password prompts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35752313
Just add an AutoDiscover SRV record pointing  at webmail.domain.com
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35766516
I will create a SRv record pointing to webmail.domain.com, but I don't have the autodiscover.domain.com in the SAN certificate.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35767075
With a SRV record you don't need the AutoDiscover name in the cert. You only need the name in the cert are pointing to e.g. Webmail.domain.com
0