[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

nic card issue with Lenovo T61

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having an issue with my laptop as far as the ethernet connection.  I noticed that I won't be abe to get out to the internet or anywhere if I'm connected via ethernet.  I'll connect to the same model machine and I'm able to get out to the internet.  I've shutdown both machines at separate times to make sure I'm not missing something, but the same machine will not be able to get out to the internet.  I used to have an alternative IP setting on it, but I even changed that and the same issue continues.  I also checked the device manager to verify the nic is not showing any issues as well.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35752112
Try the basics...

Is there a link light on the NIC?

Do you have a valid DHCP address within your scope?

Can you ping 127.0.0.1?

Can you ping YOUR own IP?

Can you ping your gateway?

Can you ping 4.2.2.2?

Can you ping google.com?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 35752136
No light is lit when I plugin the ethernet connection.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35752243
Honestly, I dont use Lenovo systems, there might not be one.

What about the rest of the questions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35752266
When did this stop working?

Have you tried changing the network cable?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
themmer650 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35757341
if what ever you are plugging the other end of your ethernet cable into is also not getting a light the cable or nic are bad. nic could be disabled but it sounds like you looked for that . Buy a cheap UBS nic . These are great for trouble shooting and save alot of time searching through windows .It will also rule out something wrong with your browser or adware/spyware/virus.
Sometimes we spend 1/2 a day or more looking for a problem that isn`t thier. 20 usb card tell alot of stories.
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 35761232
Is there a USB nic you recommend...If not, can you provide an example of a couple.  My issue is more that I do have a wireless card built into the Lenovo, but I sometimes need a physical connection to get into some devices.
0