?
Solved

Centos5.6 FC multipathing setup to SUN6140

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have recently built a Centos5.6 x86_64 server with dual Emulex HBA zoned through 2 switches to a SUN6140.

Can someone please assist with setting up multipathing correctly? I have found lots of web posts relating to editing the multipah.conf file but not being an Linux expert I've decided to ask here.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kinsja1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35752329
- Install multipath (as root)
yum install device-mapper-multipath

If your storage subsystem is automatically detected, no further configuration of the multipath-tools is required.
Otherwise, reference the followinf URL for multipath.conf
http://www.ha-obsession.net/2009/11/io-multipathing-with-rhel-5.html

Read the installation or configuration guide from Emulex and Sun carefully. There will be a lot of time to trial and error.

Here is another article with introduction about linux multipath (worth for reference)
http://www.softpanorama.org/Commercial_linuxes/Devices/multipath.shtml

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinsja1
ID: 35752458
Hi,
I've run the yum installer and it has reported back the following:

Package device-mapper-multipath-0.4.7-42.el5_6.2.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do

So, the question is - does this mean that it's all setup correctly by default? If so, is there a good way to test this? At present I have presented a new unformatted LUN.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:kinsja1
ID: 35752651
Hi wesly chen,
I had also found this article (for EMC) but should I do something like this for SUN? It seems to suggest that centos by default blacklists all devices.

http://www.nxnt.org/2010/08/multipath-linux-and-emc-clariion/

I appreciate your assistance.

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35753972
Hi kinsja1,

You should have the blacklist for the device so that the output of multipath would be clean and would not include the local disk in the output of multipath command.

Regards,

Umesh Panwar
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35756255
The link (for EMC) is also for reference.
But use the first article in my first post which is for Sun ST.

This article has more details for Multipath:
 http://sources.redhat.com/lvm2/wiki/MultipathUsageGuide

multipath -ll
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kinsja1
ID: 35758124
The information provided was enough to configure the multipathing. Thanks for all the help.
0