?
Solved

I want to be sure that my users see my my website up-to-date

Posted on 2011-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,
I want to be sure that people are seeing my up-to-date web site.

I use below code but there are still some complaints about it.

 <meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />

<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />

<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0" />

I use HTML and PHP my home page is html but I can also use php as home page

Should I use cookies, or should I refresh my web site in ever 5 minutes?
what do you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35752224
up-to-date means? are you updating any content / news
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35752295
some users do not see the current version of the web site, although I make some changes they see the old version. I want my visitor see it as it is, I mean the current version, but some of them see it from the cache.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35752302
This is a browser specific property.
This should do  <meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
What browsers are they using ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35752383
Dear Roads Roads,
most of my users use internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 35752400
Then ,  <meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" /> will do the job...

Read this article, ref
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35752432
What are you updating ? Are the info on the page dynamic from the php script ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35752442
I'm updating the html contect, flash etc..
most of my pages are HTML
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 500 total points
ID: 35752923
In PHP:

Open in new window

header('Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT');
header('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate');

Open in new window


In HTML:

Open in new window

<meta http-equiv="expires" content="Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT"/>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35754037
what about refershing page?
what if I use a code like this,
<meta http-equiv=Refresh content="300; URL=http://www.mypage.com" />
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35754690
This reloads the page that the user looks at actually, so this refreshes the page every 5 minutes
this does not guarantee the no-caching
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35772531
Thanks
0