?
Solved

Space shuttle re-entry

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

Why does the space shuttle slam into the atmosphere in a blaze of thermal fury in order to slow from orbital to landing speed. If it entered the atmosphere in a more controlled manner and set itself the task of loosing 1mph per second re-entry would be as gentle as a car rolling to a halt and no thermal stress. It would of course take 5 hours but this would be worth it in order to create a safer method of re-entry.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35752399
after loosing 1mph per second for a while it would drop into a lower orbit with denser atmosphere and would not be able to avoid increased friction and thermal fury.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 35752682
ozo:

As the air density increases would this not allow the shuttle to then fly/glide/skip rather than plunge.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35752710
flying or plunging through dense enough air at high enough speeds still generates thermal fury
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35752801
here is an analysis of the lift to drag ratio needed for a shallow glide reentrys
http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc=GetTRDoc.pdf&AD=ADA440191
But at hypersonic speeds, high lift/drag shapes cause more thermal stress because the shock wave stays closer to the vehicle.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35752896
Wouldn't that be something like sticking your hand in a 450F oven for 10 seconds versus sticking it in 200F for 15 minutes?  In the first situation, the differential is greater, but there is enough insulation (hair, air, skin & tissue mass) to avoid burns.  In the second situation, longer exposure will cook the contents, even if the outer temp would be X degrees cooler.

OSHA heat stress exposure for an 8-hour shift is something like 90F, with less than 25% work-to-rest time (light work, not hard labor), assuming prior acclimation.

In the the giant crystal caves in Mexico, the temps are around 135-150F.  Exposure for the scientific crews is 20-30 minutes with cooling apparatus before risk of cardiac arrest.  Without cooling, death is only a few minutes away.  At 100% humidity, perspiration can't evaporate to cool.

I think a 5-hour re-entry would not be survivable.
0