[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

%SYSFUNC doesn't work

Posted on 2011-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

The following instruction gives a fault :
%LET start = 20110301 ;

DATA _NULL_ ;
    %LET strt   = %SYSFUNC(INPUTN(&start,DATE9.)) ;
    %LET strt2  = %SYSFUNC(PUTN(&start,DATE9.)) ;
RUN ;

WARNING: Argument 1 to function INPUTN referenced by the %SYSFUNC or %QSYSFUNC macro function is out of range.
NOTE: Mathematical operations could not be performed during %SYSFUNC function execution. The result of the operations have been set to a missing value.
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35752444
do not use %let within data steps.
what you can do is to compute the value and use call symput to put the value into the global variables:

DATA _NULL_ ;
    strt   = INPUTN(&start,DATE9.) ;
    strt2  = PUTN(&start,DATE9.) ;

    call symput("strt", strt);
    call symput("strt2", strt2);
RUN ;
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 2000 total points
ID: 35752533
Hi

The %Let statememt will work, whether it is in a DATA step or not.

The problem is that you are using the wrong format.

Try:
%LET start = 20110301 ;
  %LET strt   = %SYSFUNC(INPUTN(&start,yymmdd8.)) ;
    %LET strt2  = %SYSFUNC(PUTN(&strt,DATE9.)) ;

%Put strt2 = &strt2 | start = &start | strt = &strt;
0