?
Solved

Get info from webpage via webbrowser VB

Posted on 2011-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On the webpage theres code like this


<DT>Number of dogs: </DT>
<DD id=r_dogs></DD>
<DT>Number of cats: </DT>
<DD id=r_cats></DD>

on the page it shows the value of the variables, but in the source it just says id=r_dogs etc..

is there anyway to get the value of r_dogs without  copying the text once its visible on the page?

ie is there something like this

        Set HTML = Form1.WebBrowser1.Document
        MsgBox HTML.All.Item("r_dogs").Value  ? (note this doesnt work lol)


0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753250
If you use WebBrowser, in WebBrowser1.Document you get a copy of the rendered HTML result, so it's not possible to get the value of r_dogs, but only the rendered text. You can't access to programatical source of the page.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 35756796
What is the url of the page in question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 35757906
the url is a paid site, so you can not view the page I need assistance with unless you have a paid membership unfortunately
0