?
Solved

Moving SMTP connector from one routing group to another routing group in same organization

Posted on 2011-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently installed Excahnge 2003 in addition to our existing Exchange 2000 into same organization but in seperate Administrative Group. We have moved all the mailboxes, offline address book and public folders from exchange 2000 to exchange 2003.

However smtp outbound connector is still in exchange 2000 Admin group and both servers are in same routing group which is under exchange 2000 Admin group, i have not moved exchange 2003 server into its own routing group as master.

So now i need to create new SMTP connector into exchange 2003 Admin group and use exchange 2003 as bridgehead server, and delete old smtp connector. My question is what else is required to accomplish this task and do i also need to move exchange 2003 into its own Admin group as well where i will be creating new connector? what else i should be considering? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 35752822
Hello,

You connecter do not reside on Exchanger server, they are belong to OU under Routing Groups, you can select or change the bridgehead server through which mail will be routed via connector.

No additional steps are required.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35752929
That i understand but my question was because i have two seperate Admin groups (one for exch 2000 and other for 2003) so idea is to eventually remove exchange 2000 server and its Admin group and surely we will then need to move exchange 2003 server into its own routing group because currently exch 2003 is under exchange 2000 routing group as member server.  I would like to create new smtp connector in exhcange 2003 admin group and delete old connector?

Other thing as mention if i just change bridgehead server at this point into the same connector, does it require reboot exchange server afterwards or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35753018
Furthermore, my worry is in exchagne 2003 admin group i have no server under "Admin Group > Routing groups > Members" because presently both exchange server are part of other Admin group. As far as i know if you have more than one routing group then each RG should have master server. what do you say about that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35753202
??????? any update please?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DevRanjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35938027
Hello Tech2010,

First of all I would like to address your first query for setting the connector. You do not have to worry about Administrative group. You may create a new routing connector on Exch 2003, then route the mail flow with that, disable the routing connector of Exch 2000 to observe any ununiformity in mail flow. Then you may simply delete the old routing connector.
You may move the Administrative group as and when you want to. Moreover there's nothing else to follow. Let us know if you need a propper document to remove/create new routing connector for excha 2000/2003.

Will be happy to assist you further.
Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36096027
.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DevRanjan
ID: 36097564
Hello,

Are you still running with the same issue? Please let us know so we may assist you more, if we can.
0