?
Solved

Way to transfer Joomla 1.0 sites to Joomla 1.5

Posted on 2011-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How is the less painfull way to transfer my Joomla 1.0 sites to Joomla 1.5.
0
Comment
Question by:kuzmar
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35752784
there were some update tools (i dont know if they exist now)

for me it depends on the articles you have
otherwise do it from the beginning
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nickvillaume earned 2000 total points
ID: 35759828
Go download the files migrator.zip and migrationassistant.tgz from here:

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/pasamioprojects/frs/

Here is an overview of this process:

1. Install migration.zip on joomla 1.0.X
2. export 1.0.X database too 1.5 format
3. install a fresh copy of joomla 1.5.X without any data
4. install migrationassistant.tgz into joomla 1.5.X  (there are also some plugins if you are using any components.)
5. using migration assistant, you can import the data into the site.
6. Now you will need to rebuild your template to be compatible with joomla 1.5. The big difference is that you will need to convert all the php methods to XML tags.


5.
0