[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

touch pad problems with HP laptop

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:

Iam having laptop HP Laptop 4410S installed with windows XP professional having the problem with the touch pad, when the user keep working suddenly the cursor gets skipped , user says he is not at all touching the touch pad still the cursor gets moved and disturbs the work as cursor moves to different places, please suggest me to resolve this issue.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 35753258
Hi, this can be caused by 2 things:

- hardware issue -> not much to do about it but to replace touchpad or disable it (if possible) and use an external mouse
- accidental touch by user (happens to me as well) -> can be 'fixed' by touchpad software set to ignore touches as user is typing

Note that an external mouse can make the touchpad software to disable the touchpad as well


0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35753370
Sir, Thanks for the reply, As the user is using the windows xp professional please tell me where and how to set the ignore touches as user is typing , does this require the touchpad software installed after installing where to set this, Please help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35753418
According to HP your notebook has a Synaptics touchpad, driver software can be found here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=3934799&prodNameId=3934800&swEnvOID=1093&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob-83620-1

Once installed, look for 'Touch check' and 'Disable Touchpad / Pointing Stick when external USB mouse is present'
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 35755053
Once the above software is installed there should be an Icon in the tray next to the clock on the lower right of the screen. There will be a choice to enable or disable , but there may also be another option for Palmcheck which may help. If there is no icon in the tray then it can be found by left  clicking START->Control panel->Mouse and under the touchpad tab will be settings to help.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 600 total points
ID: 35766543
Have a look of the URL below.

http://www.lifehacker.com.au/2010/02/disable-your-touchpad-when-youre-typing-with-autohotkey/

In 2009, I have installed TouchFreeze for a mobile user as she complaint about what you have encountered during typing. It worked as expected.

But,... there are many cases where it did not work.

http://code.google.com/p/touchfreeze/issues/list

So, you may try to create an autohotkey script as mentioned in lifehacker.com.
0