?
Solved

how much data can be transfered in 100 Mbps connection in one hour

Posted on 2011-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

how much data can be transfered in 100 Mbps connection in one hour
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753496
36 000 MB = 36 TB if you're lucky (very good connection and large files)
average value = 250 GB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35753776
100Mbs X 60 seconds = 6000Mb X 360000Mb; divide this by 8 (Mb ->MB) and you get 45000MB, or 45GB.

This is assuming you're actually achieving 100Mbs transfer speed.  I would run a test first over the connection your transferring from and see what kind of throughput you receive and then perform the math above for a rough calculation of expected total transfer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35753786
Sorry, it should read:  6000MB X 60(min) - 360000Mb
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35754230
Hummm,

These are ideal numbers. You never get that on a real network. You can always look for 60 - 85% of that, based on many vars : network and hardware, filetypes, filesizes, etc...

Cheers,
P
0