[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 fault tolerance and clustering

Posted on 2011-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Exchange 2007(Standard X64)  Server on a Windows Server 2008(Standard X64) platform and I need some pointers regarding fault tolerance and clustering.  We do not have an Edge server by the way!

What I'm after is two servers running Exchange 2007 so in the event of one failing, the other steps up whilst I repair the faulty box.    What's the best way forward so I can acheive this?
0
Comment
Question by:-Juddy-
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35753635
You can not achieve fault tolerance with only 2 servers. clustering available with mailbox role, others are load balancing.

read through this.
Transport server fault tolerance.
https://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-2007-content-filter-the-whitelist-is-here.html

High Availability is explained here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123523%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

If you are worried about the DR(Disaster recovery), then the procedures are different.

Hope this helps to move forward.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35753647
The first link is about whitelists...am I missing something?  Just reading through the second now....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35753654
That's a document I had seen before; what I'm after is some real advice as to move forward rather than links to convoluted M$ docs.  Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35753661
Oh sorry, that was a wrong one.. I was helping on an issue..

the right one is here.http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb267003(EXCHG.80).aspx

my sincere apologies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35753695
As I told you, it is again upon your requirement. You can not achieve fault tolerance with only 2 servers. You need at least 4 servers, 2 for HUB/CAS role and 2 for mailbox role cluster,(not counting the AD servers) to do the fault tolerance in exchange 2007 and above.

Since  you asked the question which is hard to put in few words, you will really have to go though design considerations.. Dont thing there can be any short cuts other than reading the executing..

http://communities.vmware.com/servlet/JiveServlet/previewBody/9537-102-1-6821/Exchange%20Server%202007%20Design%20Considerations.pdf

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35753704
Shame, I'm a shortcuts kinda guy!  Thanks Praveen, I'm reading the docs now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 35753878
See Exchange deployment options diagram i have attached....
Deployment-Options.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35753909
@ProtechCT- I think -Juddy- looking for Ex 2007, not for Ex 2010 which you have pasted above.

I would be happy if Juddy go for 2010 now if for new implementation, that got plenty of features...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35753936
So if I upgraded to 2010 I would have more options available? Tell me more...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35753963
Yes, you can experience more option.. article below which talks about feature at a glance.. (may be like capsules that you like more)

http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Exch2K10News/exchangeserver2010architecture.html

I also have discussed more about exchange on above blog... hope you like it...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 35753982
Yes sorry the diagram i posted, it is related to Exchange 2010, as you can see lets you setup DAGS giving you the fault tolerence you were looking for.

Thanks for the heads-up PraveenBalan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35754043
Great, thanks.
0