?
Solved

Exchange Server gives out DNS address of 192.168.0.10 to workstations...

Posted on 2011-05-13
13
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have recently upgraded our server to Exchange Server 2008 R2 and have it set as a domain name server, we have used the wizards to set the DNS up and everything seemed OK apart from the workstations Internet, the server has a static IP of 192.168.0.10 and is giving out a dynamic DNS of 192.168.0.10 and 19.168.0.11 to the workstations, this allows the workstations to connect to the server for everything but does not allow the workstations to surf internet sites.

We manually changed the DNS server on the Exchange Server to Primary 192.168.0.10 and Secondary (to the Internet connection DNS) and then did the same on each workstation, this seemed to resolve the issue but I wanted to check that this is correct?

We have been getting loads of EventID 5501 errors so not sure if this is related to this issue?

Any advise would be great...thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:adam-chance
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 600 total points
ID: 35753792
Ok - go to the DNS server admin, right click on the server name, then the forwarder tab, enter the internet DNS from the ISP on this page. The server will then use these to resolve internet name requests for the client PCs.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 400 total points
ID: 35753801
The DHCP service should be handing out the internal DNS IP addresses to the clients.  The DNS service should have the external forwarders set to your ISP DNS.  That will allow good local resolution as well as external DNS.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 35753808
Also check the default gateway whether its configured properly, Also you can use forwader as Elwin sugested, Forwarder can be your ISP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam-chance
ID: 35754311
Elwin3

I have gone to the DNS server as stated, this then gives me Forward Lookup Zones, I then click into here to find 2 more folders _msdcd.ourdomain.com and then ourdomain.com

Where do I go from here as I cannot see how to enter an Internet DNS on this page?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam-chance
ID: 35754329
operationnos

How do I add an external forward to the DHCP ?

And also once I have corrected these DNS issues do I then set the workstations back to automatic DNS again rather than static ones as I currently have?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 400 total points
ID: 35754330
Right click on the DNS server and go to properties.  Click on the forwarders tab in that window and you'll see the area where you can input the external addresses.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 600 total points
ID: 35754331
No - right click on the server name and click properties. Then forwarders tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam-chance
ID: 35754426
operationnos / Elwin3

Ok I have done this and set ones of the workstation back to dynamic DNS and everything seems to work OK.

Can I just check that the DC Server is giving the correct settings out to the workstations, which are IPvD DNS Servers: 192.168.0.10 and 192.168.0.11

The IPv4 DHCP Server is 192.168.0.1 IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Does this sound correct and will this stop the 5501 Event Errors now?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 35754442
Yes sounds ok. I don't think it will stop the 5501 event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam-chance
ID: 35754470
Elwin3

OK thanks,  are the 5501 Event Errors anything to worry about?

The errors are all:

The DNS server encountered a bad packet form XX.XX.XXX>XXX. Packet processing leads beyond packet length. The event data contains the DNS packet
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 600 total points
ID: 35754494
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 35755463
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1, Its should not be this one...Either ISP or which you maped from firewall...Have a look at this part..Something wrong here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam-chance
ID: 35755531
Everything seems to be working fine now guys so thank you all for your help, I will reward in a while and close the case.
0