[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Number of cpu sockets

Posted on 2011-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for a quick and easy way to find the number of cpu sockets on a motherboard and the number of sockets currently being used by physical cpus in windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 35753933
added "and the number of sockets currently being used by physical cpus"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35753953
Open the case is the only way I know.  THe bios may have the number of sockets, but the only wa I know for sure is to open each heat sync will be a CPU and you should see open area around open sockets.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35754186
depends on the server.

HP Insight Manager will tell  you the number of physical processors, number of cores and hyperthreading etc.

Most manufactures of servers will have something similar for their server.

CPU-ID will do something similar as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35754191
I completely forgot about the management tools... Dell has the same..
0