Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IT Risk Management Certifications

Posted on 2011-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi Expert$

as http://www.isaca.org offers IT Risk Management certification,

is there any other Equivalent, Valuable and internationally accepted IT Risk Management Certifications?
0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35757733
CISSP covers Risk Management, but adds a good deal more to it. SANs has a number of courses and certs that cover it as well, but I think the CRISC is the only widely known certification that is focused solely on Risk Management.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 35760907
look @ ISACA, CISA, ITIL, COBIT, ISO 27001 ..etc.

ISO Courses :
--------------------
ISO 27001 ( IT Security )
ISO 27005 ( IT Risk Management)
ISO 9001:2000 ( Management)
ISO 200000 ( IT Service Management)
BS - 25999 ( BCM )
ISO 18001 ( Safety )
ISO 14001 ( environment )
ISO 31000 ( Risk Management )
ISO 10002 - ( Customer  satisfaction )


IT  & Security Courses:
------------------------------
IT Security Foundation (S+)
CISM
CISA
CRISC
IT Risk Management
ISO 27001
ISO 27005
ITIL
COBIT
VAL IT
CMMI
0