[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2007 Re-Installation

Posted on 2011-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an HP laptop that I am working on. It has many issues and I am going to reload Vista Home Premium 64-bit. The unit has a valid installation of MS Office 2007. My client does not have any media or license keys for the unit. Before I re-install the OS how can I get the keys for Office 2007 so I can reload that. Also, where can I get a downloadable copy of Office 2007 for the installation?
0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35754085
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 35754514
xtermie,

Got the keys thank you, since I have no media, can you direct me to the proper microsoft site to get a download for MS Office Home & Student 2007
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35757383
I think that if you download the trial version directly from Microsoft, you can then upgrade it with your key!

Try Products / Office Home and Student 2010
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 35757633
OOPS - sorry, I just noticed that you're looking for Office 2007...

You are going to have to track down a copy, reinstall and activate with YOUR keys. I had a quick look via Google: MSOffice2007 Home & student parts 1 & 2

MSofficeHS2007.part1.rar MSofficeHS2007.part2.rar

You have a 90 second delay THEN download.

RAR files can be opened with 7zip, free open source!




0