?
Solved

Windows Time Service Not working

Posted on 2011-05-13
14
Medium Priority
?
21,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We were experiencing issues with time synchronization across our domain, so we found a server where the time source was working OK and exported the whole W32time Registry key.

We applied this to our domain group policy to distribute, but sent it to all our servers by mistake.
This has had the effect of breaking w32time on all our Servers.

I am not sure what part of W32time has broken the service but would like to know how to get the time settings back to default so that I can set them up again properly on our 2003 and 2008 servers

The error message when trying to start the service is:
Error 1083: the executable program that the service is configured to run does not implement the service

I have tried Unregister/Register commands with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:rodd3rs
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35754067
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
-Juddy- earned 2000 total points
ID: 35754092
The following worked for me (copied into a batch file)

w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /nowait

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodd3rs
ID: 35754615
Hi 5g6tdcv4: Already tried this Fix both manually and using fix me option. No Joy still no time service starting up.

Hi Juddy:

Tried running batch file but get lot of errors (see Below) Also now when I try to start the time service I am getting:
The Specified service has been marked for deletion. What do I do now?

Batch file info:
C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.
org 2.pool.ntp.org",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
The following error occurred: The system cannot find the file specified. (0x8007
0002)

C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /config /update
The following error occurred: The service has not been started. (0x80070426)

C:\Windows\System32>net stop w32time
The Windows Time service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.

C:\Windows\System32>net start w32time
System error 1058 has occurred.

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has n
o enabled devices associated with it.

C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /resync /nowait
The following error occurred: The service has not been started. (0x80070426)

C:\Windows\System32>net stop w32time
The Windows Time service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.

C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /unregister
The following error occurred: Access is denied. (0x80070005)

C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /register
The following error occurred: The specified service has been marked for deletion
. (0x80070430)

C:\Windows\System32>net start w32time
System error 1058 has occurred.

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has n
o enabled devices associated with it.

C:\Windows\System32>w32tm /resync /rediscover
The following error occurred: The service has not been started. (0x80070426)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35754643
For some reason your time service does not want to start.  Try to restart again by running net start w32time from a command prompt and check the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodd3rs
ID: 35754791
Rebooted server to see if anything changed and now no windows time service is installed.
So I guess it was marked for deletion.

How do I now re install the time service?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35754800
What O/S?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodd3rs
ID: 35754853
windows server 2008 enterprise 64bit sp2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35754947
What does the windows time service show in services.msc?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35754994
Have you set the GPO to "not configured"  for all of the time services?
GP takes precedence
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodd3rs
ID: 35755047
Since I ran the batch file and rebooted, the Windows time service has disappeared from the services mmc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35755077
sfc /scannow


I hate to quote my source but........
http://www.ehow.com/how_6746942_install-microsoft-windows-time-service.html
lol
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rodd3rs
rodd3rs earned 0 total points
ID: 35775707
Hi Juddy,

Thanks for your help, the script does do the job, although I would have preferred a solution that doesnt require taking the servers down. basically we have used most of your script.

REM Uninstalls and Reinstalls Windows Time Service - Reboot is required
w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /nowait

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover


We have to run command prompt as Local Admin then run the script this marks the time service for deletion.
We then reboot the server, this uninstall's the time service.
log back in and run command prompt as Local Admin then run the script again which re-installs the time service and sets it up correctly using the Domain time source.
one more reboot not really necessary but its a windows server so to make sure. All is now working.
Just got to do it 80 more times and I'm Done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 35775720
Wow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodd3rs
ID: 35809992
Ruddy provided the script that fixed the issue.
But we had to modify it for our own purpose and add a little more information on the process that was under taken to implement the fix.

The fix is still quite cumbersome but a fix all the same, I would have preferred a solution that did not involve taken servers out of production to fix
0