?
Solved

Bitlocker - boot into safe mode without key?

Posted on 2011-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
9,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to define a policy for a laptop that is encrypted with bitlocker to allow it to boot into Safe Mode, or Windows Memory Diagnostic mode, without requiring the encryption key?

My laptops are encrypted with bitlocker, and anytime I try to reboot them into safe mode, or schedule a Windows memory diagnostic test to run, bitlocker comes up asking for a key. That's rather annoying. I don't think TrueCrypt does that.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 35758629
Both programs will prompt for a key when trying to get in safe mode.
This function is by design so that users can't alter system files etc....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771778(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35759652
It is not possible when using BitLocker or TrueCrypt whole drive encryption to access the drive without the encryption key. Even in Safe Mode. Whole drive encryption would be useless if it could be easily bypassed by booting into Safe Mode or any other method.
0