?
Solved

"Windows cannot load the user's profile" - "Insufficient system resources"

Posted on 2011-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
5,263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
In a business environment with about 25 users using RDP to connect to terminal server sessions. The terminal server is running Windows Server 2003 R2, Service Pack 2.
These are local profiles, no roaming profiles.

This issue only affects 3-4 users (including me). A server boot temporarily solves the problem until a few days later. This issue just started a week or so ago. We had a similar problem a few years ago so we already have the Hive Cleanup service running, to help cleanly logoff users.

The exact error message is ""Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system DETAIL - Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service."

The C drive is about 50% free, so that's not an issue.

Since it seems to be affecting the same users, and we all use different machine types and OS's (Dell PC with Windows7, Dell PC with WindowsXP, thin-client machines, remote Dell laptops) I'm wondering if the RDP version might be an issue?
While the error is active (this morning) I will try updating the RDP to the latest exe file on my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:slamond
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 2000 total points
ID: 35754542

IT looks there there may be a windows fix for this? have you tried it?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935649

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 35754640
Thanks for the link. I'll check it out ASAP.

I had come on here to update that I ruled out any RDP version issues since I had another user successfully login using my machine. I then got the error message again when I tried logging in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:themmer650
ID: 35757187
paging file size ??
right click my computer ,advance, performancesettings, advanced and look for virtual memory.

add 20% more to it

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 35759328
hi

have you tried this?

rename the following key.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Servers

once done, try to log in this should be rebuilt automatically.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35766876
I have seen firewall, AV, and AS software block ports necessary for domain resources and cause this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 35771118
To avoid a shotgun approach that might leave us with a good result but without knowing what the fix was, I've only applied the first posted fix, the Microsoft fix listed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935649

We have booted the server Friday night and so far we've had no reports of the user login issue.
I will check the logs to be sure and will update again in a few days or if it reoccurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 35771140
Just confirming that the last entry for Errors 1505 and 1508 in the Application log was Friday, May 13, prior to my applying the Microsoft fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slamond
ID: 35954937
After almost one month,, we've seen no repeat of the error since applying the Microsoft fix. Thanks all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kemberd
ID: 40352381
I have the same issue but whenever I make the changes in the registry, they revert when I reboot and log in. Any ideas please?
0