[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

allow user to ssh to esx host

Posted on 2011-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

we have a need to allow ssh into esx hosts. I don't want to share the root password with everyone, so can someone advise how to achiev this?

We are on vsphere 4.1

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35754328
Checkout this article

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/8375637
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35754338
Create a local user on the host or integrate with active directory. Is this ESX or ESXi? Licensed or free version?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35754344
What access do you want to give the users at the console?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35754347
Simply log onto the host(s) directly, click the Users tab, rt-click in the whote space & select 'Add user'. There should be an option to allow SSH in the user properties.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35754352
Do you just want to create additional "root" super users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35754410
we are on esx4.1 , i want to create additional "root" super users.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35754431
In the user properties, add the root permission..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35754450
Here are a few pictures to show you the way:-

Connect to the ESX host using the vSphere GUI Client.

Select the host server

 Select Users and Groups
 Right Click in the white space and Click Add
Make sure when you create new Root users you add to the Root group.
userandgroups3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35754551
Thansk Hanccocke,

where would I go to allow ssh for that user once I add the user to root group?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35754578
Do you already provide root access to ssh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35754651
using root account to ssh is disabled.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35754671
0