?
Solved

I want to add a list of some of my clients, so should i ask each client before i do that?

Posted on 2011-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add a list in my website company of my topmost clients, but i don't know if i should get a permission of each client before i do that or not?
0
Comment
Question by:hamidelgendy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35754529
Yes you should get there agreement. Its just polite as well as probably being required by law (depends on local laws).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35754977
Though many people don't do this, it is usually a good idea to get client permission before putting their information on your website.  Sometimes this is not feasible to get permission from all your client's permission, so some businesses just put up their names and, worse case scenario, remove the clients if requested to do so.

There is a bigger issue if you decide you use your client's logo on your site.  The logo is copyrighted material, and like any copyrighted image, you would have to get their permission before using it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hamidelgendy
ID: 35763896
wasn't enough answer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 35764110
Can you clarify 'Not enough answer?' Are you looking for information on legal implications?  If you need more assistance on your question, please provide more detail if the answer provided is not suffice.
0