[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I delete XP on shutdown syncronization?

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have images at work we use for deployment, they were made before I got here but i do have administrator access to change anything.
They are Windows XP

There is only 1 thing left that I need to remove,  The Start ->All Programs ->Accessories -> Syncronize

The problem is that the network server it ties to is not there anymore and hangs on exit until you manually close the sync window.

I have tried to uncheck the box, uncheck everything under settings and after a restart it always comes back with the "On shutdown" box selected.

Where do i go in the registry or group policy editor or whatever to delete this thing?!? We already backup everything online as we work, we do not need this syncronization anymore.

TZ
0
Comment
Question by:Tsz109
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 35754592
Does this image use offline files sync?

If so, see:
http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/WBTA20000869.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307853

Basically, you want to disable offline files!

If not, there might be a logoff script configured for the user in the image...


0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 35754683
Have your tried the following?

... logging in locally as an Administrator, navigating 
to the folder where the files are stored and manually deleting them...

Source: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/86669-45-offline-files-stop-sync-existant-drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35757345
yes it is an offline file sync.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 35758111
Granted you dont want any part of Offline Files....

Disable Offline File Sync with Group Policy
http://www.wilmire.org/computer-info/?p=32
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 35764138
thanks everyone, something this simple makes me feel stupid that i forgot about disabling it in the folder options.
0