?
Solved

Smart tag doesn't work word 2003

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I don't know how to get the smart tags active.. I went to tools - smart tags. I enabled everything but it doesn't seem to recognize anything..

Phone number, name of person already in my adresse book..
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 35754751
open word using the winword.exe /safe and test if smart tags works..
If yes, then you can rename the normal.dot and check again..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wellous earned 2000 total points
ID: 35760075
If it still doesn't work as advised by Rao, then try to troubleshoot the issue by visiting the below sites:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284927
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/word-help/troubleshoot-smart-tags-HP003083326.aspx

Good luck,
Wellous
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 35815762
Any updates??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35880018
thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 35886732
Thx a lot,
Wellous
0