Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php oops

Posted on 2011-05-13
16
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have c, c++,database basic experience... In order to work on simple php 5 related projects is php4 required or else straightaway can work on making php classes ?
0
Comment
Question by:willdoit
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35754986
You don't need PHP 4 to work on PHP 5, As a language PHP 5 is same as PHP 4, the only difference is that PHP 5 is more extended (new methods, etc...), you only need to install PHP 5 and most PHP 4 methods should work perfectly on PHP 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdoit
ID: 35754993
Can you tell me how i should install php5.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35755004
Do you want to install PHP on Linux or Windows OS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kivan24
kivan24 earned 332 total points
ID: 35755005
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 996 total points
ID: 35755370
To install PHP on windows, you need to install software such as AppServ:
http://www.appservnetwork.com/

To install PHP on linux, you need to use some commands:
http://www.developertutorials.com/tutorials/php/how-to-install-php-5-on-linux-7-12-19-961/
http://tanksoftware.com/tutes/installingphp.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35755577
You only need to install the latest versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdoit
ID: 35755628
All i have to take right approach ..Right from start i would like to code in a style which should more secured , standard way .. which OS is recommended to start with ?


Do i need to have 2,3 machines to practice ?- windows , Linux , mac ?  or just one is sufficient ..

Which Editor is best to go , i heard Dreamweaver is not so professional as Eclipse - php .. What's your suggestion .. which Editor is best ..

How to set Goals while studying this PHP 5 ..any specific time frames recommended , what's your experience ...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 996 total points
ID: 35755673
You might want to use Windows to work on, however in publishing it's recommended that you use Linux.

There are alot of good IDE out there, take a look here:
http://free-php-editor.com/top_php_editors.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdoit
ID: 35756295
i'm downloading appserv , Zend Studio 8 ..  

Next milestone is setup and ready to code in my win-xp machine ..

Meanwhile i would like to learn & practise the excercies on PHP5.. any suggesstions where should i get started from ?.. I need the right direction to move forward ..also learn quickly as possible with easy understanding .. Do you Receommend  tuts or else any other screencasts or any paid tutors ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 996 total points
ID: 35756329
One of the best websites to learn PHP is php.net:
http://www.php.net/

Additional websites:
http://www.tizag.com/phpT/
http://devzone.zend.com/article/627
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 672 total points
ID: 35756391
What I would recommend for you as a beginner in PHP world - use the advanced editor and basic setup.
XAMPP / WAMP is the easiest way to go - Zend server may be a problematic one for somebody who starts. Changing configuration or adding modules is much more simple with simple XAMPP's Apache + PHP + MySQL package.
As for editor I would recommend Aptana or Eclipse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdoit
ID: 35756446
@Roads -  So how about the self study & practise , which one you would recommend ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 672 total points
ID: 35756977
I started with XAMPP
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
and I'm glad I did. This contains Apache + MySQL + PHP + some more. This is easy to do install package. Another thought is to download those separately and install. This will teach you the basic configuration.
Remember that the more problems you will run into the more you will learn.
You just do not have to go deep NOW - like Zend Server. About editor - I have starter to work with Eclipse not so long ago - earlier Notepad :D but I wish I knew Eclipse then.

Buy a book. As often suggested by Ray this could be a good investment
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdoit
ID: 35757307
<?php

$thx="cheers!!";

 Echo "Installed Wamp , aptana and connected them simply and executed the Hello world program.
Just got the Ebook , will start on it in next 6 to 8 hrs" ;

echo "<B>".$thx."</b>" ;

?>




0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37330037
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0