?
Solved

Printer missing from printer list when attempting to print from Remote Desktop connection

Posted on 2011-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's my configuration:

- Dell Latitude running Windows 7 SP1, 32-bit.  
- The Dell Latitude is in a small Office A w/ 10.20.0.48 /28 subnet.
- A Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall defines the Office B subnet.  10.20.0.50 - 10.20.0.54 are reserved for printers.  10.20.0.55 - 10.20.0.64 are handed out dynamically by the Cisco.  (The Dell Latitude uses one of the dynamic addresses.)
- The Cisco ASA connects to a second Cisco 5505 in Office B via VPN over IPsec.  Office B is on a different subnet (10.20.2.0 /24)
- A Sharp MX5500 printer is statically assigned to 10.20.0.51 in the small Office A.
- The Sharp MX5500 printer is configured as a local printer on the Dell Latitude (with a TCP/IP printer port).  (There's no print server in Office A.)
- The Dell Latitude successfully prints to the to the Sharp MX5500 with "local" print jobs (print jobs coming directly from from the Dell Latitude).
- When the Dell Latitude connects to the a designated remote machine in Office B (10.20.2.64), however, the Sharp MX5500 is not available in its list of printers.  
- The Remote Desktop connection on the Dell Latitude is configured to share local resources (clipboard and printers).  
- It's worth noting that a small HP 1012 that's shared by another workstation in Office A is visible to the Dell Latitude during the Remote Desktop session.  

Suggestions to make the Sharp MX 5500 visible to the Dell Latitude during Remote Desktop sessions?  I suppose I could use the local workstation that shares the HP 1012 to share the Sharp MX 5500 as well.  
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yadaya earned 501 total points
ID: 35754829
Install Sharp MX 5500 printer drivers on your RDP server. Next time user logins printer appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35755962
yadaya,

Install Sharp MX 5500 printer drivers on your RDP server.

They're already installed.  I have an identical Sharp MX 5500 printer in Office B.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:themmer650
themmer650 earned 999 total points
ID: 35756971
can you ping latitude ok.?
can you ping ip ok ?
can you ping unc ok
have you tried net use
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35764739
themmer650,

can you ping latitude ok.? Yes, I can ping it.
can you ping ip ok ?  I can ping it via IP.
can you ping unc ok?   I can ping it via host name.
have you tried net use?  

In what context?  Hit the remote machine from the Latitude?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:themmer650
themmer650 earned 999 total points
ID: 35769418
the dell latitude "B"
its ip address and unc name AE "BobsComputer"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35866403
Thanks
0