?
Solved

Opening a PDF in Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running Sharepoint 2010 and have multiple sites under the main site - for each of our departments. They are all running under the same location/site in IIS. We have PDFs loaded into our document libraries. On some of the sites, the PDFs open and view fine - while others force you to Save the file when opening. I know that changing the Web Application option from Strict to Permissive should do the trick because I did this when we first installed to get it to work - and it was fine. What I can't figure out is why some of these sub-sites will open PDFs and others will not - when this is a global setting. I'm not extremely skilled in the Sharepoint setup - so I may be missing something easy. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:badmanjack
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35758699
Check Library Advanced settings....are any of them set to open in client application rather than browser?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35758835
Look in the comments section of this post for the comments by "minion". Basically it appears that the setting for Browser File Handling can be overridden at the Library level, regardless of Central Administration. They include a Powershell script to loop through your Document Libraries and set the value to Permissive.

http://underthehood.ironworks.com/2010/09/how-to-open-pdf-files-in-browser-and-set-file-type-association-icons-in-sharepoint-2010.html 
0