Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Stacked Column (Duplicates)

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a stacked column of numbers (10, 1058, 1090, 1090, 1328....) and I want to be able to see where my duplicates are with an added indentifier in the column to the right.  How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:rgarzakavo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35754990
You could use a Vlookup in column B that tries to find the value in column a in all the rows below the current row.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35755035
If you have a list of values in column A starting at row 1 enter this formula in cell B1:
=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A1,A2:A$1000,1,FALSE)),"","duplicate")

Open in new window

and copy the formula down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 35755222
LOVE IT!  Thnx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimenez
ID: 35755343
You can use conditional format, and use the find duplicates rule.
Once you do this, you can sort the values based on the format you use at the conditional format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 35755739
jimenez
Nice to know and I like that feature but the answer provided by Nicobo better suited my needs in this instance.
Thank you.
0