?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 - vlan subinterfaces same or different security levels

Posted on 2011-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a ASA 5510 which is used for vendor and internet access. The vlan subinterfaces are at same security level and I have the “same-security-traffic permit inter-interface” for other network on other interface.

I applied the same security level to both the vendor and internet for some reason and I fail to remember. My boss wants me to change that but I want to make sure I will not break anything.

interface Ethernet0/0
 description INF - Router GE1/0/22:trunk
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 no nameif
 no security-level
 no ip address
!
interface Ethernet0/0.71
 vlan 71
 nameif OUTSIDE
 security-level 0
 ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x standby x.x.x.x
!
interface Ethernet0/0.72
 vlan 72
 nameif VENDORS
 security-level 0
 ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x standby x.x.x.x



When I route the traffic back from the router, all the traffic for the vendor netwrk has routes to vendor subinterface IP address.

Is there any reason why the subinterfaces should be at same security level?
0
Comment
Question by:hkdv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35755203
No reason they should or shouldn't be.  It just depends on how you view traffic coming from that source.  You might argue that vendors should be at a slightly higher trust level (if there wasn't some basic level of trust you probably wouldn't be doing business with them) but you could just as easily argue the other way.  Personally, I would leave it the way it is. Does your boss have some particular reason he wants to trust the vendors more?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hkdv
hkdv earned 0 total points
ID: 35755312
Since it would be a security risk for anything outside (internet) talk to the vendor network

I was under the impression that if we have nat-control enabled, along with “same-security-traffic permit inter-interface” configured, I need to have no-nat (NAT) configured. Is the logic wrong?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 35757692
If you have nat-control it just forces you to use NAT or NAT exemption rules when traffic is going from one interface to the other.
If there isn't NAT rule that traffic can match, it will be dropped.

I agree with jmeggers to leave it this way.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35757785
Here is more precise answer from Cisco site:
"The nat-control command on the PIX/ASA specifies that all traffic through the firewall must have a specific translation entry (nat statement with a matching global or a static statement) for that traffic to pass through the firewall. The nat-control command ensures that the translation behavior is the same as PIX Firewall versions earlier than 7.0. The default configuration of PIX/ASA version 7.0 and later is the specification of the no nat-control command. With PIX/ASA version 7.0 and later, you can change this behavior when you issue the nat-control command.

With nat-control disabled, the PIX/ASA forwards packets from a higher-security interface to a lower one without a specific translation entry in the configuration. In order to pass traffic from a lower security interface to a higher one, use access lists to permit the traffic. The PIX/ASA then forwards the traffic."
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkdv
ID: 35890569
closed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hkdv
ID: 35913735
same security interface and nat
0