[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opinions on Tricerat ScrewDrivers wanted

Posted on 2011-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I was looking into setting up an RDP/Terminal Services environment, and wanted to know what people thought about Tricerat ScrewDrivers for a remote printing option?

1) Has anyone had any good, bad, or standard experiences with the software?

2) How about their tech support?

3) Are their prices decent?

4) What should I be aware of as I consider this product/solution?

5) Does Tricerat ScrewDrivers work with OS X clients and RemoteDesktop client?

5) Would you recommend any alternatives instead, and why?
0
Comment
Question by:ifrogz_forum
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35761252
Just by reading their website:
* they sponsor user group conferences in unlikely 3rd world places.
* they say reducing costs - when you actually never paid for HCL or manufacturers drivers.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35772782
Question: I was looking into setting up an RDP/Terminal Services environment, and wanted to know what people thought about Tricerat ScrewDrivers for a remote printing option?

1) Has anyone had any good, bad, or standard experiences with the software?
only good experiences...what they do is nearly magical; in my 11+ years working with server based computing I have never seen a product work quite as well at universal printing (even better than the Citrix UPDs).  

2) How about their tech support?
never worked with their support but they seem like a responsive organization as a whole

3) Are their prices decent?
well, it depends on how badly you want support for nearly any printer of if you have other printer management needs.  If you have printing well handled or can replace a device or two with bad drivers in a TS environment, no, just work around the issue.  The Screwdrivers package costs over $1000 per server but if you run 50 users on that server and can print to any crappy printer in the world it might be worth the cost.  All in all, pretty spendy...cheaper than purchasing Citrix though.  

4) What should I be aware of as I consider this product/solution?
the price changes based on x86 vs 64-bit OS'es

5) Does Tricerat ScrewDrivers work with OS X clients and RemoteDesktop client?
I think you need the SimplifyPrinting Suite and a print server config to manage Mac printers, call their sales folks though because I am not 100% certain.  

6) Would you recommend any alternatives instead, and why?
ThinPrint is a product I have heard of in the past...Citrix makes a good UPD...TS has EasyPrint...
---ThinPrint is not as well known and I suspect is not as robust if it still exists
---Citrix costs more but you get much more than printing with that option...you will still have some need to mess with printers, there are some like host based devices that just won't work
---EasyPrint, well, it plain sucks, I load native drivers all the time to address various EasyPrint issues, it barely helps me at all.  The .Net FW and RDP client requirements on the PC end are a pain.  The Screwdrivers client is a quick install and works every time from what I saw in the past.  

So, that is a mouthful, the best answer depends on your needs honestly, then the cost can be weighed against the value and benefits.  In summary:

Screwdrivers - no black listed devices (at least among ink jet and laser printers), gives you the ability to use a dialog on the client side to capture the functionality of every pritner option, it is really easy to use

Citrix UPD - more cost but more benefits such as Secure Gateway, Published Applications, and a Web Interface that are far more mature than what TS provides alone...too many features to list here.  Printing is solved around 90-95% of the time.  Host based devices are no go (LaserJet 1000 for example).  Some native drivers are needed for odd printers (LaserJet 4350, LaserJet 9050, etc...not sure why).  

EasyPrint - sucks, you are better off printing to CutePDF for free, saving the file through the RDP drive mapping, and printing from the PC (this is an exaggeration but close to the reality of it!).  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ifrogz_forum
ID: 35773823
Thank you for the quality feedback.
0